Red Rili Shrimp
Red Rili Shrimp
Red Rili Shrimp
Red Rili Shrimp

    Red Rili Shrimp

    $19.95 $24.95
    DESCRIPTION

    Description:
    Scientific Name: Neocaridina. Davidi
    Common Name: Red Rili Shrimp, Fire Rili Shrimp, Cherry Rili Shrimp
    Fully Grown Size: 1.6 inches (4cm)

    Red Rili Shrimps are the most popular Rili shrimp on the market because it resembles a Red Cherry Shrimp but with a clear center body. 

    Red Rili Shrimps come from the Neocaridina Davidi Line and have been selectively bred to get its red color and clear center body. Although there are multiple colors of neocaridinas in the same line, it is not recommended to mix them to keep the genes to be the purist it can be. If you do however mix the colors, you will most likely end up with wild brown colored offsprings.

    Red Rili Shrimps like all neocaridinas are slightly harder to sex until they mature. Once they mature, the female will have a curved underbelly and the male will have a straight underbelly.

    These are popular among the shrimp hobby and are great for people getting into the hobby. A general rule of thumb of keeping shrimps is 10 shrimps per gallon. Red Rili are non-aggressive and spend most of their time eating algae and biofilm off plants, glass, and substrate. They make excellent clean up crews for aquascape tanks. 

    Red Rili Shrimps are easy to care for as they require remineralized RO water or tap. If you are using tap, keep in mind to check for any harmful metals or chemicals in the water as all tap water is different and some aren't safe to use. When using fertilizer, make sure it does not contain copper as it is harmful to the shrimp’s health.

    The shrimps you will receive will be sub adults to adults which translate to 1.5cm to 2.0cm. 

    Water Parameter:
    Ph 6.6-7.6

    TDS 150-300 
    GH 4-8
    KH 0-4
    Temperature 72-75F

    Tank Set up:
    Remineralized RO with SL Aqua GH Conditioner and SL Aqua KH Conditioner
    Black Lava Rocks

    QV-200A Sponge Filter

    Diet:
    SL Aqua MORE White (Rich in minerals and trace elements to promote healthy growth and molts and enhances colorations for shrimps.)
    SL Aqua MORE Meat (Increases growth rate)
    SL Aqua MORE Veggie (Provides a balanced diet, enhances coloration, and promotes shrimp's immunity)

    ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

    We offer 3 methods of shipping:

    • $8.00 Standard (No Shrimps)
    • $10.99 2nd Day (Live Shrimps)
    • $18.99+ 2nd day/ Priority (Live Shrimps/ Drygoods)
    • $35.00 Next Day (Live Shrimps/ Small Drygoods)

    Shipping Schedule:

    Monday- All Order Types
    Tuesday- All Order Types
    Wednesday- All Order Types
    Thursday- Next Day and Standard (No Shrimps)
    Friday- Standard (No Shrimps)
    Saturday- Shipping unavailable
    Sunday- Shipping unavailable

    Dead on Arrival Policy

    We guarantee live arrivals 100%.

    Although it's rare that shrimps will arrive DOA, it does occur due to the process of shipping and the amount of stress it puts on the shrimps so we always recommend overnight shipping. In an event of an DOA, a refund or reshipment will be issued for only the DOA (not including the shipping cost).

    To Claim DOA: 

    1. You must send a picture of the DOA in an unopened bag with 2 hours of delivery to hello@billyboiaquatics.com.
    2. Send an additional picture of the DOA outside of the bag, clear enough to count if more than one.

     

     

    REVIEWS
    BACK TO TOP