Red Fancy Tiger S Grade
Red Fancy Tiger S Grade

    Red Fancy Tiger S Grade

    $44.95 $59.95
    DESCRIPTION

    Description:
    Scientific Name: Caridina cantonensis
    Common Name: Red Fancy Tiger, RFT
    Fully Grown Size: 1.2 inches (3.81cm)

    Fancy Red Tiger are the new popular shrimp a lot of people are looking for. They created by mixing tigers and pure red line together until the breeder gets their desired pattern and color. Their offsprings have slightly different fancy pattern which makes this shrimp so unique.
     
    Red Fancy Tigers are the results of breeding Pure Red Line and Tigers together. It was recently discovered that many breeders use Taiwan Bee to make the red more opaque.

    These are great for people who kept shrimps and are looking into something different and a little more challenging. A general rule of thumb of keeping shrimps is 10 shrimps per gallon. Red Fancy Tigers are non-aggressive and spend most of their time eating algae and biofilm off plants, glass, and substrate.

    Red Fancy Tigers are easy to care for as they require remineralized RO water. When using fertilizer, make sure it does not contain copper as it is harmful to the shrimp’s health.

    The shrimps you will receive will be juvies to sub adults which translate to 0.47 to 0.60 inches (1.2cm to 1.5cm). 

     

    Water Parameter:
    Ph 6.2-6.6

    TDS 120-140
    GH 4-5
    KH 0-1 (Best if 0)
    Temperature 72-73F

    Tank Set up:
    Remineralized RO with SL Aqua GH Conditioner 
    SL Aqua Buffering Substrate

    QV-200A Sponge Filter

    Diet:
    SL Aqua MORE White (Rich in minerals and trace elements to promote healthy growth and molts and enhances colorations for shrimps.)
    SL Aqua MORE Meat (Increases growth rate)
    SL Aqua MORE Veggie (Provides a balanced diet, enhances coloration, and promotes shrimp's immunity)

    ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

    We offer 3 methods of shipping:

    • $8.00 Standard (No Shrimps)
    • $10.99 2nd Day (Live Shrimps)
    • $18.99+ 2nd day/ Priority (Live Shrimps/ Drygoods)
    • $35.00 Next Day (Live Shrimps/ Small Drygoods)

    Shipping Schedule:

    Monday- All Order Types
    Tuesday- All Order Types
    Wednesday- All Order Types
    Thursday- Next Day and Standard (No Shrimps)
    Friday- Standard (No Shrimps)
    Saturday- Shipping unavailable
    Sunday- Shipping unavailable

    Dead on Arrival Policy

    We guarantee live arrivals 100%.

    Although it's rare that shrimps will arrive DOA, it does occur due to the process of shipping and the amount of stress it puts on the shrimps so we always recommend overnight shipping. In an event of an DOA, a refund or reshipment will be issued for only the DOA (not including the shipping cost).

    To Claim DOA: 

    1. You must send a picture of the DOA in an unopened bag with 2 hours of delivery to hello@billyboiaquatics.com.
    2. Send an additional picture of the DOA outside of the bag, clear enough to count if more than one.

     

     

    REVIEWS
    BACK TO TOP