Red Tibee A/S Shrimp
Sold Out

    Red Tibee A/S Shrimp

    $29.95
    DESCRIPTION

    Description:
    Scientific Name: Caridina cantonensis
    Common Name: Red Tibee Shrimp
    Fully Grown Size: 1.2 inches (3.81cm)

    Red Tibee can be mistaken for Red Fancy Tiger due to its similar resemblances. These are affordable and great shrimps to use for project. Red Tibees are graded with its pattern, color, and opaque. 

    Red Tibee are the results of breeding Crystal Red Shrimps and Tiger Shrimps together, the color consist of red, white, and sometimes yellow hue. The white strips near its tail and camouflage pattern near in upper body has truly given the Tibee a fresh look. 

    Red Tibee are easy to care for as they require remineralized RO water. When using fertilizer, make sure it does not contain copper as it is harmful to the shrimp’s health.

    The shrimps you will receive will be juvies to sub adults which translate to 1.2cm to 1.5cm. 

    Water Parameter:
    Ph 6.2-6.6

    TDS 120-140
    GH 4-5
    KH 0-1 (Best if 0)
    Temperature 72-73F

    Tank Set up:
    Remineralized RO with SL Aqua GH Conditioner 
    SL Aqua Buffering Substrate

    QV-200A Sponge Filter

    Diet:
    SL Aqua MORE White (Rich in minerals and trace elements to promote healthy growth and molts and enhances colorations for shrimps.)
    SL Aqua MORE Meat (Increases growth rate)
    SL Aqua MORE Veggie (Provides a balanced diet, enhances coloration, and promotes shrimp's immunity)

    ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

    Shipping Schedule:

    Monday- All Order Types
    Tuesday- All Order Types
    Wednesday- All Order Types
    Thursday- Next Day and Standard (No Shrimps)
    Friday- Standard (No Shrimps)
    Saturday- Shipping unavailable
    Sunday- Shipping unavailable

    Dead on Arrival Policy

    We guarantee live arrivals 100%.

    Although it's rare that shrimps will arrive DOA, it does occur due to the process of shipping and the amount of stress it puts on the shrimps so we always recommend overnight shipping. In an event of an DOA, a refund or reshipment will be issued for only the DOA (not including the shipping cost).

    To Claim DOA: 

    1. You must send a picture of the DOA in an unopened bag with 2 hours of delivery to hello@billyboiaquatics.com.
    2. Send an additional picture of the DOA outside of the bag, clear enough to count if more than one.

     

     

    REVIEWS
    BACK TO TOP